Ingredients and Botanicals

Ingredients

Ingredient Description
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) Kernel Oil Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin. The unique properties can help to soothe inflammation.A finely textured product, Prunus armeniaca has a bland smell and is easily absorbed by the skin. High in polyunsaturated fatty acids, commonly referred to as Omega-3 and Omega-6, apricot kernel oil leaves the skin feeling supple and soft rather than oily or greasy.
Bulgarian Lavender (Lavandula) Essential Oil Lavender, from the mint family Lamiaceae, has a host of benefits when used in skin care products. Lavender has been shown to help stimulate cell growth, reduce inflammation and scarring, and aid in wound healing. The aromatic botanical is known to help balance the production of skin oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain. Combined, these qualities are ideal for those fighting acne and problem skin.Lavender’s aromatherapeutic benefits include feelings of contentment and sedation, which may help to promote deep sleep in men and women. Lavender is considered a great choice for anyone trying to feel relaxed during the day.
Cetearyl olivate The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids is a PEG-free emulsifier derived from olive oil. Cetearyl olivate combines the properties of olive oil with other naturally derived ingredients that results in desirable emulsification properties.
Chondrus Crispus (carageenan), and Hydrolyzed Chondrus Crispus Whole Plant Extract Chondrus crispus (carageenan) and Hydrolyzed Chondrus crispus is a species of red algae which grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America.Previse uses the whole plant extract, which is a long chain linear polymer comprised of alternating 3 and 4 D-galactose derivatives. The long chains periodically coil around each other creating spaces that trap moisture. Bound moisture instantly hydrates and cools the skin.
Coenzyme A Coenzyme A plays a role in the structure and function of living tissue. Coenzyme A is a deeply penetrating moisturizer that stimulates epithelization while also having wound healing effects.
Daisy (Bellis Perennis) Flower Extract In vitro results showed the following key benefits to the skin:
>Reduction of melanin formation.
>Decrease of endothelin expression.
>Inhibition of α-MSH binding capacity on the MC-1 receptor.
>Reduction of melanosome transfer.
>ROS scavenging (anti-oxidative) activity.
>Inhibition of tyrosinase activity.
>Reduction of tyrosinase expression.In vivo results showed the following key benefits to the skin:
>Reversible and significant lightening effect.
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) Seed Extract Fennel seed extract is an extract of the fruit and aerial parts of fennel.Fennel seed extract helps reduce UV erythema, blocks lipid peroxidation, and is an excellent peroxide scavenger
Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis) Green tea is an excellent antioxidant.Green tea is made solely with the leaves of Camellia Sinensis that have undergone minimal oxidation during processing.A study in the August, 2003 issue of a new potential application of Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences suggested that “a new potential application of epigallocatechin-3-gallate (a component of green tea, may be helpful) in the prevention or treatment of inflammatory processes.”
Honey The beneficial effect of honey on the skin has an age-old repute including antimicrobial, antioxidant, and antiseptic benefits.Honey has a hygroscopic nature, which means when exposed to air it naturally absorbs moisture.Honey also contains natural antioxidant properties that can destroy biologically destructive chemical agents which have been linked to many diseases such as cancer.

Honey’s antioxidants are also thought to be a nutrient supply for growth of new tissue.

Combined, these properties that may help protect the skin under the sun and help the skin to rejuvenate.

Hydrate of Alumina Hydrate of Alumina, or Aluminum Hydroxide, acts as a skin protectant. The natural compound is found in lipstick and moisturizers. Aluminum hydroxide is also widely used in antacids.Previse SunSheer recipes use aluminum hydroxide as a coating for titanium dioxide; it prevents the titanium from clumping and allows for an even application.Aluminum hydroxide cannot penetrate the skin. In fact the ingredient forms a refractive layer that helps reflect UV rays away from the skin, and is recommended in the guidelines for Natural Cosmetics of the BDIH.
Lactobacillus/Bean Seed Extract (sodium glutamate ferment filtrate) The benefits of lactobacillus/bean seed extract include anti inflammation and soothing, restoration of skin elasticity, and enhanced collagen synthesis.Additionally lactobacillus/bean seed extract aids in higher penetration efficiency into the skin while aiding in moisturization with a combined benefit of preventing the development of fine lines and wrinkles.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is the primary antimicrobial used in Previse recipes. The filtrate comes from the fermentation of Raphanus sativus roots by the microorganism Leuconostoc.
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract Quillaja Saponaria belongs to the family Quillajaceae. The plentiful and hearty evergreen tree is native to warm temperate central Chile.Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract comes the inner bark of Quillaja Saponaria, and forms a mild lather with water due to the presence of a glycoside saponin.
Resveratrol Overall Resveratrol is an excellent antioxidant.Resveratrol offers anti-inflammatory benefits. Inflammation has been identified as one of the main causes of cellular aging throughout the body.Research in the area of Resveratrol focuses on ways to prevent cell damage from a nutritional, pharmaceutical and cosmetic point of view.
Rosemary Compounds from rosemary fight against mutagenic effects of radiation, while the botanical fragrance has powerful aromatherapeutic benefits.In two separate studies, scientists in Spain found that nothing fights radiation damage to micronuclei like a simple garden herb known as rosemary. They noted that ionizing radiation causes the massive generation of free radicals that induce cellular DNA damage. They studied the protective effects of several compounds against gamma ray induced chromosomal damage in micronuclei testing by adding various compounds to human blood before and after irradiation. When the compounds were added after gamma irradiation treatment, the protective effects relied not on scavenging ability, but on activity against free radicals already present in the cells, such as lipoperoxy radicals which are mainly responsible for continuous chromosomal oxidative damage.Rosemary is associated with feelings of contentment. It’s been shown to have positive affects on performance and mood. Rosemary has also demonstrated the ability to reduce cortisol levels. This means that rosemary aromatherapy can be a good choice for maintaining blood sugar levels and a healthy immune system.
Saccharide Isomerate Saccharide Isomerate acts as a highly effective moisture regulator resulting in long-lasting water retention in skin. Saccharide Isomerate imparts its moisture-attracting properties by binding to the free amino groups of lysine in the keratin of the stratum corneum.This special type of binding leads to a unique substantivity and affinity to skin. Once bound to the skin surface,
Saccharide Isomerate cannot be washed off easily. Therefore the removal of Saccharide Isomerate occurs only by the natural process of desquamation.The main feature of Saccharide Isomerate, however, is its highly effective moisture-regulating capability. Saccharide Isomerate’s capacity for long-lasting moisture binding and moisture retention makes it a true treatment ingredient. For this reason, Saccharide Isomerate is very effective in dry air under low relative humidities. Under these conditions there is a particular need for a real functional moisturizer.Saccharide Isomerate’s unique water-magnet-like action holds water tenaciously and doesn’t let it escape. This unique property distinguishes it from conventional hygroscopic substances which are unable to function at such low relative humidity levels. On the contrary, these humectants will draw moisture out of the skin at low relative humidity levels, which may impart undesired dryness to the skin surface.Saccharide Isomerate is a choice preventative ingredient to protect dry skin against classical symptoms such as brittleness, roughness, unevenness, faintness and itching.
Seaweed Gel or Algae Seaweed Gel plays an important role in hydration and improves cell metabolism.
Sodium Hyaluronate Hyaluronan, commonly referred to as Hyaluronic acid, is a major component of skin, where it is involved in tissue repair. When skin is exposed to excessive UVB rays, it becomes inflamed, or sunburned, and the cells in the dermis stop producing as much hyaluronan. This can increase the rate of skin’s degradation. The skin is the largest organ in the body comprising about 15% of the body weight. Roughly 50% of the Hyaluronic acid in our body is found in the skin. Hyaluronic acid and Collagen are vital to maintaining the skin’s layers and structure. It is the collagen that gives the skin its firmness, and Hyaluronic acid that nourishes and hydrates the collagen.Hyaluronic acid is a linear biopolymer belonging to glycosaminoglycans (GAGs). Primary structure of Hyaluronic acid is constituted by a repetitive disaccharide unit of sodium glucuronate and N-acetyl glucosamine, linked by a β (1-3) bond. Hyaluronic acid that is 15.000 – 50.000 Da normalizes hydration. It limits trans epidermal water loss by reinforcing tight junctions between keratinocytes of the stratum granulosum.

The special Hyaluronic acid used in our Previse recipe stimulates the expression of ZO1 and Occludin proteins that are constitutive proteins of tight junctions. This improves cell cohesion and the barrier function of the skin. Moreover, thanks to the high hygroscopic ability of the Hyaluronic acid, it maintains hydration in the skin through a water reservoir function in the dermis.

Through both of these complementary actions, Hyaluronic acid regulates the internal hydration of the skin and improves firmness by stimulating collagen in the dermis.

Soybean (Glycine Soja) Seed Extract In vitro results showed the following key benefits to the skin:
>Stimulation of protein and collagen biosynthesis.
>Maintenance of a higher energy level after UV irradiation.
>Influence on tumor-suppressor gene p53.In vivo results showed the following key benefits to the skin:
>Reduction of skin redness after UV irradiation.
>SPF-booster after a 1 week pre-treatment.
>Increase in skin smoothness.
>Improvement of skin elasticity.
>Increase in skin firmness.
>Reduction of wrinkle depth.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Seed Oil Sunflower seed oil is a clear, slightly amber-colored liquid expressed from the seeds of the sunflower.A mixture of monoglycerides, diglycerides and triglycerides, Helianthus annuus oil acts to gently remove impurities from the skin.As an ingredient in several of our recipes, Helianthus annuus is the ideal emollient that can help to condition the skin. Its occlusive qualities help to seal in moisture.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) Essential Oil Tea Tree oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the native Australian shrub Melaleuca Alternifolia.The Australian Aborigines were the first to unearth the benefits of Tea Tree long ago when they began to harvest the leaves for their medicinal use. In addition to the well documented anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal benefits of Tea Tree, the bright and vivid fragrance helps clear lung and sinus congestion, and is thought to stimulate our immune system.
Vitamin B5 (Panthenol) Panthenol is the provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5).One form of Panthenol is D-Panthenol, an active, biologically stable form of Pantothenic acid. It plays a fundamental role in the metabolism of all cells. D-Panthenol is used in some sophisticated cosmetic skin care and hair care products to improve the appearance of skin, hair, and nails.Topically applied Panthenol is absorbed by the skin and transformed into Pantothenic acid (G. Stuttgen, H. Krause, Arch. Klin. and Exp. Dermat, 209, 578-82 (1960)). D-Pantothenic acid plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. It is a part of the Coenzyme A. Deficiency of vitamin B5 results in dermatological disorder.

Previse recipes utilize D-Panthenol as a humectant, emollient, and moisturizer.

Wasabi Extract Wasabi Extract brings anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial benefits to skin care. It is ideal as a natural boost to the skin’s defense against excessive sunlight.
Yakima Peppermint Essential Oil Peppermint oil, distilled from Natural Mentha Piperita, is a broad spectrum antibacterial and antiviral agent. Peppermint oil has a long and storied history helping to alleviate problems with unhealthy skin, acne, soreness, and itching. It may also help tone the skin by reducing of red blotches and enlivening dull skin.Peppermint is one of the most widely used aromatic scents that can act as a stimulant to help with concentration and alertness.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) Essential Oil The botanical name for Ylang Ylang is Cananga odorata. The tree of Ylang Ylang is tropical and the essential oil is extracted from its yellow flowers by steam distillation.The essential oil of Ylang Ylang has various aromatherapy and therapeutic benefits. It is an antidepressant and antiseptic with uplifting and aphrodisiac properties. Ylang Ylang is said to provide feelings of deep, languid calm that melt away anxiety, tension and stress and help fight anxiety and high blood pressure.

Botanicals

Natural Botanical
Oil or Essence
Product Name Botanical Ingredients
Natural Ylang Ylang Purify Skin Type 1 & 2
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Algae Extract, Camellia Sinensis (tea) Leaf Extract, Radish Root
Yakima Natural Peppermint Oil Purify Skin Type 3
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Algae Extract, Peppermint Leaf Extract, Radish Root
Rosemary Oil, Tea Tree Oil Purify Skin Type 4 & 5
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Algae Extract, Rosemary Leaf, Honey, Radish Root
Bulgarian Lavender Oil Purify Skin Type 6
Algae Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Olive Oil, Radish Root
Natural Ylang Ylang Defend Skin Type 1 & 2
Algae Extract, Chondrus Crispus (red algae) Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Olive Oil, Radish Root, Soybean Seed Extract, Fennel Fruit Extract
Yakima Natural Peppermint Oil Defend Skin Type 3
Algae Extract, Chondrus Crispus (red algae) Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Olive Oil, Radish Root, Soybean Seed Extract, Fennel Fruit Extract
Rosemary Oil, Tea Tree Oil Defend Skin Type 4 & 5
Algae Extract, Chondrus Crispus (red algae) Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Olive Oil, Radish Root, Soybean Seed Extract, Fennel Fruit Extract
Bulgarian Lavender Oil Defend Skin Type 6
Algae Extract, Chondrus Crispus (red algae) Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Olive Oil, Radish Root, Soybean Seed Extract, Fennel Fruit Extract